0800 567 7444

Swift Money Ltd - Privacy Policy


SWIFT MONEY LTD
gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

SWIFT MONEY LTD’s registered office is at: 1-3 The Courtyard, Calvin Street, Bolton, Lancashire, BL1 8PB and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07552504. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number ZA069965, and act as the Data Controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Mark Scott, who can be contacted: 1-3 The Courtyard, Calvin Street, Bolton, Lancashire, BL1 8PB

Information That We Collect

SWIFT MONEY LTD processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

Personal data” refers to any information which identifies you as an individual directly or indirectly.
You” refers to a website visitor accessing the website of a loan enquiry or application form.

The personal data that we collect from is: -

Full name
Full address
Email address
Phone number
Mobile number
Date of Birth (D.O.B)
Marital status
Dependants
Address in full
Employment status
Industry
How you get paid
Length of employment
Monthly income
How you get paid
Next payday
Employer name
Card type

We also collect your full name and email address when you complete our customer support form.

We collect information in the below ways:

Automatic Information: When you visit our website, we collect information via cookies and other techniques. Cookies are small, simple text files that save on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. We collect the following information:
Internet Protocol (IP) Address;
Browser type and Version;
Geolocation; Clicking-behaviour.
We collect this information for functional and analytical purposes.

Functional cookies helps us to provide you a website that is user-friendly preserves user session across page requests. These cookies allow us to remember your browser settings, so you can view our website optimally. Cookies also help us to identify trusted web traffic.

Analytical cookies are used to optimise our website’s experience. It collects information on your behaviour on our website. Statistic cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Commercial cookies are used to promote some of the products how lenders are offer to you based on your saved enquiry.

Marketing cookies: Are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and for advertisers.
Google AdWords help to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on visitor visitor’s online behaviour across websites. If, you don’t want us to collect this information you can set your browser settings accordingly. However, we want to remind you that if you do not want to use cookies, we unfortunately cannot guarantee that our website is working properly and your experience is optimised.

Google Analytics: We used google analytics to get data about the visitor’s device and behaviour. They also track the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Online Application Form

Automated Decision Making

An automated decision is one where a computer or system is used to assess the information you provide to make a decision about you. We do not make automated decisions about you; however, Our Partners may do this when we share your personal information with them so that they can make an assessment of your eligibility for Our Service. An example of this is the soft search that Our Partners will carry out upon you if you make an application for a loan or credit card.

(Note: a “soft” credit search helps Our Partner to decide whether or not they may be able to lend money to you. Unlike a “hard” credit search, a soft search is recorded on your credit file, but only you rather than any other lender will be able to see it. A soft search does not therefore affect your credit rating.)

As a result, you have the right to ask Our Partners that they do not make a final decision based solely on automated means. You can also object to the automated decision and ask that a person reviews it. If you ask us, we can tell you which of Our Partners has made an automated decision about you. To exercise this right, you will then need to contact Our Partners directly.

What are your legal rights?

Right to Object - because you have asked us to help you find a financial product or service, we need to process the personal information you give us to enable us to find the best product or service available amongst Our Partners. You can object to this processing at any time by sending us an email, or by writing to the Customer Services Manager at Digitonomy Limited, Steam Mill Business Centre, Steam Mill Street, Chester, Cheshire, CH3 5AN. We will action any request you make promptly, although this will mean that we will not be able to help you find the financial product or service that you asked us to search for.

Right of Access - you can ask us at any time to confirm whether we hold your personal information, and if so you can access it by writing to us at: Data Subject Access Request Department, Digitonomy Limited, Steam Mill Business Centre, Steam Mill Street, Chester, Cheshire, CH3 5AN or by sending us an email.

Right to rectification - if we hold personal information about you that is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct it, and we will do this as quickly as possible.

Right to erasure – if it is no longer necessary for us to hold your personal information bearing in mind the reason why you provided it to us, you can ask us to delete it. If you ask us to do this, we will delete your personal information as soon as possible although this will mean that we may not be able to help you find the financial product or service that you asked us to search for.

Right to restrict our use of your information - you can ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information if you think for example that the personal information you gave us is inaccurate. This may mean that we may not be able to help you find the financial product or service that you asked us to search for.

Right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) - we will try to resolve any complaint that you may have in relation to data protection issues. If you are not happy with our final response you have the right to have your complaint dealt

How We Use Your Personal Data

SWIFT MONEY LTD takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice.

We are committed to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal data. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the national and European Union laws (GDPR) and ensure the protection of your rights.

When you set an account on our website, you would require a username and password to log in. You must keep your username and password secure, and never disclose it to a third party.

Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires that specific data protection principles be followed in the handling of personal data. These principles require that personal data must:

• be accurate;
• be secure;
• not be kept longer than is necessary;
• be adequate, relevant and not excessive;
• be fair, lawfully and transparently processed;
• be treated with individuals' rights;
• be processed for limited purposes and not in any manner incompatible with those purposes
• not be transferred to countries without adequate protection.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

Personal identification information: We collect your personal data in form of name address, data of birth to process you application and satisfy lender requirements. We also have to store this data as legal obligation by the financial conduct authority (FCA).

Banking details: This information is required to complete the loan process and also ensure the electronic transfer of funds.

Personal Characteristics: We also collect and store information of your personal characteristics like Age, Date of, Nationality Marital status for legitimate business interests.

We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with a number of lenders for loan processing and approval as well as credit reference agencies and provide us with financial background checks prior to your loan approval.

Example: We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of you giving us consent and also legitimate interests.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that SWIFT MONEY LTD processes about you and to request information about: -

• What personal data we hold about you
• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for
• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

To opt out of any and all marketing please contact us via the contact form on our support page and select "Opt Out" from the subject drop down.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

We work with a network of payday lenders to deal with your and complete your loan requests. We share with the lenders your personal data that is relevant for the lenders to approve and make loan offers to applicant. The information shared is only for purposes of the loan and you information is not shared with any other parties or for any other reasons.

Safeguarding Measures

SWIFT MONEY LTD takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

SWIFT MONEY LTD has in place robust security measures such as SSL and strong encryption on our database servers , access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware etc. SWIFT MONEY LTD utilises service providers for website hosting who are wholly based in the United Kingdom (UK) and all personal his hosted and stored within the UK.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to SWIFT MONEY LTD, however, as this information is required for our lenders to process and approve your loan, we are unable to proceed and complete you application and offer you services without the required information.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

As a credit brokerage, SWIFT MONEY LTD applies the principle of the legitimate interests’ as a legal basis for processing and sharing your personal data with lenders and have identified that our interests are all personal data submitted by yourself including Nationality, date of birth, gender, marital status as well as bank and financial information. Based on legitimate interest grounds above, we further share your data as an applicant with:

Lending Stream is a trading name of GAIN Credit LLC
Contact Address: Lending Stream, Wisteria Grange Barn, Pikes End, Pinner, London, United Kingdom, HA5 2EX | Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Registration Number 689378.
https://www.lendingstream.co.uk/legal/privacy-policy/

And:

Provident Personal Credit Limited trading as Provident and Satsuma Loans
Registered Office; 1 Godwin Street, BD1 2SU. Email: customerrelations@provident.co.uk
Privacy: https://www.satsumaloans.co.uk/privacy

Our lenders with whom we share your information may use it for their legitimate business interests to match applications, carry out fraud checks, carry out research such as analysis of market trends and customer demographics and to customise and develop the product/service which they offer to you or other individuals in the future. Most lenders might use this for up to 12 months. For further details, you can also refer to their respective privacy policies.

How Long We Keep Your Data

SWIFT MONEY LTD only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.
Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Special Categories Data

Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, SWIFT MONEY LTD sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information about you, to satisfy lawful processing based on a legal obligation that applicants must be of a certain minimum age to take our products and of working age. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page.

Swift Money Payday Loans

Copyright © 2018 - Swift Money Ltd. Registered in England and Wales.



Company Number: 07552504
FCA Authorised: 738569
Data Protection: ZA069965

Gemini

BCCA Member
Location
  • Swift Money Ltd

  • 1-3 The Courtyard
    Calvin Street
    Bolton,
    Lancashire,
    BL1 8PB

    Tel: 0800 567 7444

SwiftMoney.com operate a credit brokerage service and is owned and operated by Swift Money Limited.
Swift Money are not a direct lender. If you complete an application through our website, it will be shown to our lending and broker partners for their consideration.
We do not charge any fees for the use of our service, but we do receive a commission from our lending and broker partners following successful introductions from our website. Any information we provide is for the purposes of illustrating the lending process only and should not be read as financial advice.


Useful Information

Warning: Late repayment can cause you serious money problems. For help, go to: moneyadviceservice.org.uk.
Representative Example: £250 for 30 Days. Total Repayment: £310.00. Interest rate: 292.25% pa (fixed). 1255.66% APR representative.